NO!art NEWS + ARTISTS + ABOUT US + MANIPULATION + MAIL link  BACK TO OVERVIEW
Aldo Tambellini NO!art homepage <<< | >>>
Exhibition search and find in the NO!art archives

CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATIONS

Celebrates its 35th Anniversary as a Small Press Publisher
Stanley H. Barkan, Editor/Publisher — Bebe Barkan, Art Director
Hosted by Aleksey Dayen

THE RUSSIAN SAMOVAR | 252 West 52nd Street | New York, NY 10019 | Sept 11, 2005, 5 pm-Midnight

Since originating at Long Island University's Brooklyn Center in 1971, CCC has published some 350 titles in 50 different languages  and/or presented at venues like the United Nations-such notable poets & writers & translators & artists & photographers & cinematographers as: Yaacov Agam, Sonja Akesson, Yehudah Amichai, Eduardo Arranz-Bravo, Isaac Asimov, Werner Aspenström, James Baldwin, Gwendolyn Brooks, Santo Calì, Fazil Hüsnü Daglarca, Nicolò D'Alessandro, Danilo Dolci, Salvador Espriu, Allen Ginsberg, Talât Sait Halman, Langston Hughes, David Ignatow, Menke Katz, Ko Won, Stanley Kunitz, Joan Miró, Vinícius de Moraes, Fernand Moutet, Harry Mulisch, Pablo Neruda, Pablo Picasso, Vasko Popa, Gabriel Preil, Gregory Rabassa, Nat Scammacca, Louis Simpson, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Edith Södergran, William Stafford, Tchouki, Tomas Tranströmer, Alfred Van Loen, Manuel van Loggem, Leo Vroman, Daniel Weissbort, Cesare Zavattini, George Zimmerman.
LANGUAGES INCLUDE: Albanian, Arabic, Armenian, Bengali, Bulgarian, Cajun, Catalan, Cherokee, Cheyenne, Chinese, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Esperanto, Estonian, Finnish, Flemish, French, Gaelic, Georgian, German, Gujurati, Haitian Creole, Hebrew, Hindi, Hungarian, Ibo, Italian, Japanese, Kannada, Korean, Kyrgyz, Langue d'oc, Latvian, Lithuanian, Macedonian, Marathi, Muskogee/Creek, Norwegian, Pashto, Polish, Portuguese, Provençal, Romanian, Russian, Sara Gambai, Serbian, Sicilian, Slovenian, Spanish, Swahili, Swedish, Tagalog, Telugu, Turkish, Urdu, Ukrainian, Welsh, Yiddish
FEATURED READERS/PERFORMERS/EXHIBITORS: Hassan Al Abdullah, Elie Aliman, Fuad Attal, Rita Balmina, Mark Barkan, Mia Barkan Clarke, Scotte Barkan, Roy Ben Jacob, Laura Boss, William Brandon, Zamira Chen, Roy Cravzow, David Curzon, Aleksey Dayen, Arthur Dobrin, Lyn Dobrin, Kristine Doll, John Dotson, Robert Dunn, Martin Farawell, Tamara Fishman, Daniela Gioseffi, Radmila Gorup, J. C. Hand, Defne Halman, Leigh Harrison, Lisa Horowitz, Constantine Ivanov, Rivke Katz, Myunghee Kim, Çezar Kuti, Alyssa Lappen, Donald Lev, Beverly Matherne, Edna McCown, D. H. Melhem, Marilyn Mohr, Edna McCown, Janet Morgan, Michela Musolino, Frank Niccoletti, Zbigniew Potyranski, Antonino Provenzano, Clementine Rabassa, Gregory Rabassa, Mindy Rinkewich, Lauren Rowland, Victor Sanchuk, Anthony Scarpantonio, Beyle Schaechter-Gottesman, Naznin Seamon,Preety Sengupta, Sergey Shabalin, Frank Sisco, Nikki Stiller, Adam Szyper, Aldo Tambellini, Tchouki, Tino Villanueva, George Wallace, Claire Nicolas White
A one-hour mulilingual presentation of the poetry of STANLEY KUNITZ in celebration of his centennial.
International Book & Art Exhibit
Cross-Cultural Communications' 35th Anniversary *

Schedule

5:00-6:00 pm
Dedicated to EVA FEILER,  RAYMOND R. PATTERSON, ALFRED VAN LOEN, ROBERT WHITE
Arthur & Lyn Dobrin, Adam Szyper, Lisa Horowitz & Tino Villanueva, George Wallace, Claire Nicolas White

6:00-7:00 pm
Dedicated to MENKE KATZ, AARON KRAMER, GABRIEL PREIL, GEORGE ZIMMERMAN
Martin Farawell, Beverly Matherne, D. H. Melhem, Marilyn Mohr, Nikki Stiller

7:00-8:00 pm
THE RUSSIANS & THE RABASSAS, Rita Balmina, Aleksey Dayen, Constantine Ivanov, Victor Sanchuk, Sergey Shabalin, Clementine & Gregory Rabassa

8:00-9:00 pm
TRIBUTE TO STANLEY KUNITZ
Dedicated to the 9/11 Victims
"The Layers", Çezar Kurti (Albanian), Fuad Attal (Arabic), Aram Arkun (Armenian, Tr. Vahé Baladouni), Naznin Seamon & Hassan Al Abdullah (Bengali), Tchouki (Bulgarian, Tr. Vladimir Levchev), Kristine Doll (Catalan, Tr. August Bover), Zbigniew Potyranski (Czech, Tr. Theofil Halama), Claire Nicolas White (Dutch, Tr. Leo Vroman), Beverly Matherne (French), Edna McCown (German, Tr. Rainer Schulte), Clementine Rabassa (Greek, Tr. Olga Broumas), Preety Sengupta (Gujurati & Hindi), Zamira Chenn (Hebrew, Tr. Orna Rav-Hon), Antonino Provenzano (Italian, Tr. Nat Scammacca), Myunghee Kim (Korean, Tr. Ko Won), Adam Szyper (Polish), Roy Cravzow (Portuguese), Aleksey Dayen (Russian & Ukrainian, Tr. Bohdan Boychuk), Radmila Gorup (Serbian, Tr. Biljana D. Obradovic), Antonino Provenzano (Sicilian, Tr. Gaetano Cipolla), Lisa Horowitz & Tino Villanueva (Spanish), Arthur Dobrin (Swahili, Tr. Joseph L. Mbele), Defne Halman (Turkish, Tr. Talât Sait Halman), Beyle Schaechter-Gottesman & Mindy Rinkewich (Yiddish)

9:00-10:00 pm
Dedicated to ISAAC ASIMOV, ROSE GRAUBART IGNATOW, MANUEL VAN LOGGEM
David Curzon, John Dotson, Tamara Fishman, Daniela Gioseffi, Alyssa Lappen

10:00-11:00 pm
Dedicated to THOMAS M. CATTERSON, ROLANDO CERTA , ENID DAME, ALLEN GINSBERG
Laura Boss, Robert Dunn, Leigh Harrison, Donald Lev, Michela Musolino, Anthony Scarpantonio, Aldo Tambellini

11:00-Midnight
Dedicated to SLAVKO JANEVSKI, SOICHI KATO, FERNAND MOUTET
Mark Barkan, Scotte Barkan, Frank Niccoletti, Frank Sisco, Natalia Zaretsky

*subject to revision without notice 

©  http://tambellini.no-art.info/exhibition/2005_cultural.html